Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued for a Portion of the City of Newport Water System

 Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued for a Portion of the City of Newport Water System

he Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH) is alerting certain customers of the City of Newport Water System that they should boil their water before consuming it because of loss of water pressure in multiple areas of the water system. This was because of a water main break. This Boil Water Advisory applies to most Newport customers, and to customers in an area of Middletown. An interactive map of the affected area is available online.

All water used for consumption should be boiled vigorously for at least one minute. This recommendation pertains to water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation. Alternatively, customers can use bottled water. Infants and young children should not be bathed in this water because they may swallow it accidentally. Anyone else using this water for bathing or showering should be careful to avoid swallowing the water.

Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. A link to additional guidance is available online. RIDOH is communicating guidance to restaurants and other food establishments in the area. (Guidance for food establishments is also available online.)

Low or no pressure increases the risk of contamination that can enter through cracks in the pipes or in areas without proper backflow preventers. Affected customers should continue to boil their water until the City of Newport repairs the water main break, increases the chlorine in the system (within safe levels), flushes the pipes, and collects one day of bacteria samples at each routine sampling location and finds that the samples are absent of bacteria. An announcement will be made when there is a change in the advisory and when it is lifted. Water system administrators will communicate this information to their customers.

If the water becomes contaminated with human or animal waste, microbes in this waste can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems. A health care provider should be contacted if someone is on this water system and has diarrhea and any of the following symptoms:

  • Fever over 101.5° F, measured orally
  • Blood in the stool
  • Prolonged vomiting that prevents keeping liquids down (which can lead to dehydration)
  • Signs of dehydration, including a decrease in urination, a dry mouth and throat, and feeling dizzy when standing up
  • Diarrheal illness that lasts more than 3 days.

Customers with questions can call the Newport Water Division at 401-845-5600.

LPR News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.